For UK Immigration Services please call 020 7148 4723


            Thailand Visa

Thailand Visa for Libya passport holder living in United Kingdom

Need help?Chat with usCall 020 7148 6117Call 020 7148 6117
UK permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Tourist visa
(Multiple Entry)required
Business visa
required


This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for tourism and medical treatment purposes.

Thailand tourist visa is required for citizens of Libya.

The documents must be sent in 2 formats: originals by post and scanned copies of each document (please upload Files with Extension JPG/PDF and Size of file Up to 400 KB are allowed only).

Visas can be extended for an additional 30 days while in Thailand. Total length of stay must not exceed 90 days. To extend or change your visa please contact Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10.
IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Thailand. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Thailand . Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Thailand directly.

To apply for a travel visa to Thailand requires the following documents:

a
Original, signed Libya passport. Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity and with two blank facing pages.
b
Passport-type photograph. Recent passport sized photograph taken within the last 6 months.
c
Proof of Status. Original Biometric Residence Permit or other proof of resident status in the UK, this should be valid for a minimum of six months upon date of entry to Thailand (if applicable).
d
Bank Statement. Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family). Approximately £538 per person or £1100 per family.
e
Air Ticket. Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full).
f
Travel booking confirmation. Proof of accommodation in Thailand e.g. hotel booking, invitation letter from family or friend in Thailand.
g
Inviters` Passport. Copy of the inviters Valid Passport, showing the data page with the inviters’ signature. If the inviter is non-Thai copy of the inviters valid residency permit must be submitted in addition to all other documents.
h
In case of sponsored trip. Sponsorship letter duly dated and signed, supported by the following sponsor documents: passport, bank statements (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family). Approximately £538 per person or £1100 per family.
i
Declaration Form. An original signed copy of the Thailand Declaration Form.

Embassy of Thailand in the United Kingdom offers visa processing of 2 business days.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Thailand visa for citizens of Libya is required. For more information please contact the nearest Thailand embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to